Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Stevns Folklore Museum/Association places great emphasis on your safety when using our website, being a member and / or volunteering for the association. Therefore, we have a clear policy to treat the information you give us responsibly, with respect for your privacy and, of course, in accordance with the laws in this area.

Collection and use of personal data

We collect and use personal information in connection with the functions and purposes described below:

  • When subscribing to the newsletter, to enable broadcasting.
  • To process member information, including membership fee collection, notice of general meetings, sending out information material.
  • When registering for tours and events so that these can be planned and implemented.
  • To be able to show situation pictures from specific activities or events.
  • Collecting a directory of volunteers for the purpose of coordinating and managing volunteers’ tasks at the museum / association

Personal information is never given or sold to third parties, and we do not collect personal information without you giving us consent to this yourself (eg. when subscribing to newsletters).

Consent

When you use our website, we collect and process your personal information in some cases on the basis of your consent, e.g. to subscribe to the newsletter.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by contacting us. If you withdraw your consent, the processing of your personal data will be stopped, unless we are obliged to store your personal data in accordance with the law.

Security

We have implemented technical security measures to ensure an adequate level of security, for example by using an SSL certificate.

Your rights

You have the right to gain insight into the personal data that we process. If you request it, we will delete any of the personal information we have registered about you. If you wish to exercise your rights, please feel free to contact us.

You can also send a complaint to:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 København K
Telefon 33 19 32 00
e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

Third party websites

Stevns Folklore Museum’s website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures such third parties have for the collection and processing of personal data.

Contact

Hvis du ønsker, at vi opdaterer eller sletter de personoplysninger, som vi har registreret om dig, eller hvis du har nogen spørgsmål til denne privatlivspolitik, kan du kontakte os som angivet nedenfor:

Stevns Folklore Museum
CVR: 41 87 05 08
Adresse: Algade 41, 4660 Store Heddinge
Mail: aleksandra@folkloremuseum.dk